Museum Home | Exhibits | Boats | Captains | Time Line | Other Vessels | Outreach | Gift Shop | Membership | Location & Hours

UPPER TENNESSEE RIVERBOAT MUSEUM

300 Neyland Drive, Knoxville TN

Steamboat          Captains,           Masters,         Pilots and          Engineers

Last, First Name
Alexander, G. W.
Alaxendar, George W.
Alexander, John
Allison, Edward C.
Allisin, Fred
Allison, Hugh F.
Allison, J. B.
Allison, Jessie H.
Allison, Jerry
Allison, Joe H.
Allison, M. B.
Allison, Robert M.
Allison, Rufus S.
Allison, R. S.
Allison, Uriah S.
Allison, Walsh
Allison, William
Allison, William Henry
Anderson, Robery R.
Barden
Bean, John
Bearden, Marcus D.
Berrier, W. H,
Blanton, William G.
Brown, John
Brown, Martin
Bough
Bowers, Charles
Boyd, Irby
Boyd, James Stephenson
Bridgman, S. D.
Campbell, James
Campbell, T. J.
Capehart, S. C.
Chaimberlin, H. S.
Chapman, Berry
Chapman, F. A.
Chapman, Gilbert R.
Chapman, Thomas W.
Clifton, Stephen C.
Claiborne, Al (negro)
Clark, Jack
Coche
Coker, C. W.
Coker, John H.
Coker, L. J.
Coker, William
Coleman, John
Conner, S. D.
Cotton, Henry
Courtney, Jack (John)
Courtney, James
Courtney, Samuel
Cox, John B.
Crawford, H. A.
Crawford, J. Tyler
Creasy, Pleasant
Cummings, James
Davis, William
Dawson, E. P.
Dawson, Frank
Dawson, John W.
Dawson, W. F.
Denning, J. M.
Dickson
Dobbs, Johnny
Dobbs, Calude
Doss, John L.
Dugger, C. C.
Dugger, George
Dugger, Jesse T.
Dugger, J. M.
Dugger, W. L. Jr.
Dugger, W. L.
Dykes, Daniel
Dykes, Jacob L.
Edmonds, James
Ellison, Bob
Elsea, S. P.
Evans, Chas. G.
Ferguson, Benjamin H.
Ferguson, Jim
Ferguson, John H.
Ferguson, Billy
Ferguson, William
Fletcher, John H.
Forrester, W. C.
Fritts, Henry W.
Fritts, Jacob (Jake)
Fritts, Joe Newton
Fritts, John
Fritts, Tom W.
Fritts, Wiley H.
Gamble, James
Glover, Joseph
Graden, Conway
Gray, Thomas
Green, Henry P.
Green, Oscar D.
Gunter, R. C.
Haley, John C.
Harris, George Washington
Harris, J. F.
Harris, John H.
Harrison, O. V.
Helm, Henry C.
Hendrichs, Hank
Henegar, Harry
Henager, Wm C.
Hennager,
Henry, A. G.
Henry, Joseph
Henson, John
Hicks, Daniel Rufus
Hill, Arthur
Hinds, John B.
Hoff, Edward L.
Hood, Frank Houghton
Hood, James W.
Hood, Jordan B.
Hood, Wesley
Hood, Will C.
Horne, Marion
Hornsby, Jordan
Hornsby, Smith B.
Huffaker, Newman
Jackson, John H.
Jacques, Joseph
James, Diego
Johnson, James (Jim) M.
Johnson, J. H.
Jones, Andrew T.
Jones, W. O.
Keith, William
Kindrick, J. P.
Kindrick Robert
King, Joe
King, Oliver
Lacey, John W.
Lacey, Jacob (Jake) A.
Lambert, Issac (Ike)
Lampton, William
Lathrop, Melvin S.
Laugherty, T. S.
Limbacker, Thoma
Little, James C.
Looney, Issac Holmes
Looney, James B.
Looney, Jim B.
Love, A. H.
Lowe, H. L.
Lowe, Lincoln
Loyd, Will
Loyez, Agustus
Ludlow, C. D.
Lyles, Jim
Mahan, Matthwe
Maner, John. P.
Maples, John R.
Marshall, Charles C.
Martin, W. W.
Masterson, Monroe
McCall, Henry
McDermott, John
McElwee, H. W.
McKee, "Simp"
McKey, Buck
McNutt, H. W.
Merrill, Branson
Merrill, James S.
Milnor, H. C.
Morley, John T.
Newman, J. E.
Newman, John P.
Newman, W. C.
Nichols, Hal C.
Nichols, H. L
Nicholson, George W.
Nichlson, Henry
Nichelson, Hugh
Nichleson, John Thomas
Owings, Gus
Palmer, Ed
Parrott, Loranzo Duff
Parrott, M. J.
Peak, C. S.
Peak, J. A.
Pepper
Perkins, George
Phillips, H. W.
Pitman, George
Pitman, Henry
Potter, James
Rowlings, James
Reeves
Renshaw, John
Richey, Alex
Riggle, Enoch
Riggs, Will
Roberts, Taylor
Robinson, James L.
Robinson, Tom
Rogers, James L.
Rogers, Spencer
Ross, John
Rowden, Frank
Rowden, W. T.
Rudder, Joe
Ryman, John C.
Schwartz, George W. Sr.
Schwartz, George W. Jr.
Shannon, James F.
Shields, John
Shipp,
Shook, John
Short, Chris
Shucarft, J. H.
Sims, James (Jim) O.
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Miller
Spears, C. C.
Spiller, Colin C.
Stallings, Thomas B.
Stone, Anthony M.
Stoops, A. J.
Taliaferro, Charles
Taylor, John
Taylor, W. B.
Thatcher, R. R.
Thomas, John (Col.)
Thomas, James H.
Thompson, John L.
Thompson, Joseph F.
Tipton, J. Q. A.
Todd, J. M.
Todd, Pleas
Trone, Denis
Trotter
Underwood, Ambrose B.
Underwood, Benjamin B.
Underwood, Harris, D.
Underwood, Paul H.
Utter, Thomas (Tommy) H.
Vann Joseph (1/2 Indian)
Warren, William
Washam, Jack
Washam, James R.
Wells, Joe
Wells, Moses
Wells, Walter F.
Wester, C. C.
Wheeler, Daniel C.
Whitman, James S.
Wilhoit, J. J.
Wilhoit, J. T.
Wilkerson, Fred
Wilkerson, Fred
Wilkerson Sam
Wilkerson, Sim
Wilkey, Calvin V.
Wilkey, Charles B.
Wilkey, Evan Y.
Wilkey, James C.
Wilkey, Syl
Wilkey, Tom
Wilkey(Wilkie), W.(Walt) C.
Williams, James
Wills, George
Wilson, Woods
Wolf, Bob
Womble, James
Womble, John
Worsham, Joe
Work, Jacob
Wyatt, Edward A.
Wylde, William
Yates, William
Young, Isham Col. 'Union'



Bearden, Rufus M.
Covington, J. A.
Gamble, Gen. James
Jackson, Sam
King, Dr. John
Martin, Hugh
Murry, H. C.
Rose, D. M,
Williams, William



Byrd, Col. R. K.
Home



Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co



Knoxville
Knoxville
Knoxville
Roane Co
Roane Co
Florance, AL



Smith's x-roads



Chattanooga
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roabe Co
Knoxville








Nashville
Cottonport, TN
Roane Co
Roane Co
Roane Co

Dayton, TN










Chattanooga

Kingston





Chattanooga

Knoxville




Charleston, TN






Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Hiawassee






Roane Co.


Knoxville
Loudon
Leadvale







Knoxville




Roane Co.






Gap Creek
Roane Co.


Roane Co.

Knoxville


Roane Co.
Roane Co.

Knoxville











Louisville























Knoxville



Kingston
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co,



Straberry Plains















Dayton








Missouri




















Knoxville



Decatur



Knoxville
Knoxville
Knoxville
Knoxville
Decatur










Knoxville





Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Roane Co.
Kendric
Chattanooga





Knoxville




Roane Co.


Others not


Hiawassee

Knoxville

Kingston
Knoxville
Chattanooga


Keelboat
Kingston
Birth/Death



7/1/1868-1/24/1926







3/31/1800-10/15/1879
         7/2/1876




         Feb-39











10/23/1811 - 6/9/1884







2/27/1860 - 1/13/1950
7/1/1886 - 11/2/1959






4/6/1834 - 6/23/1871





















8/6/1818 - 4/24/1870







                 - 4/21/1933





























































                  - 3/29/1954








      1848 -        1925










                 - 10/10/1916











8/16/1849 - 4/22/1885



               - 3/21/1956






12/25/1851 - 11/17/1940





















6/17/1857 - 3/4/1936











































3/12/1874 - 3/4/1971


1/11/1878 - 8/12/1948









10/12/1839 - 1/15/1922
6/24/1871 - 11/27/1947
2/8/1868 - 3/4/1932
4/26/1862 - 9/14/1904


               - 1/20/1918










                 - 3/25/1955



necessarily found on











Captains:

Steamboat

J. T. WILDER

OCOEE, G. W. NOXIN
PATTON
OCOEE
CITY OF CHATTANOOGA






GREY EAGLE

PATTON
CHEROKEE
INSPECTOR


MARY BIRD


NIOTA


GUIDE

LADY OF AUGUSTA
JEFFERSON
CHEROKEE


J T WILDER

HOLSTON

OCOEE

GREY EAGLE
C L BACON
ATLAS (first boat here 1828)
GUIDE
LUCY COKER
LUCY COKER



ATLAS (first boat here 1828)
CHILHOWEE
KNOXVILLE (2nd boat here)


MOLLY GARTH


Keelboats to Kingsport
KNOXVILLE (2nd boat here)



C M FOUCHE
N B HOLBERT

brought KNOXVILLE here


RELIANCE







ONEGA

CHATTANOOGA(5)







TELLICO


EMORY CITY

LUCY COKER
CITY OF KNOXVILLE
A. G. HENRY
UNION




ECONOMIST
N. B. FORREST
M. H. CLIFF
ALIDA
BIG KNOXVILLE
Prominant barge builder
O. V. HARRISON
MARY KATE
KNOXVILLE


HOLSTON
A. G. HENRY


JANE AUSTIN
CHILHOWEE






JOE WHEELER


J. C. WARNER

R. M. BISHOP
LOUDON

KINGSTON
IDA
Brought keelboat here
A. G. HENRY

CITY OF CHATTANOOGA

ADELINE


MARY MCKINNEY
JAMES N. TRIGG







MARY BIRD





BIG KNOXVILLE

JIM JACKSON

JERRY







R. C. GUNTER

HUNTSMAN

H. C. MILNOR





OCOEE
HARKAWAY





KNOXVILLE



gasoline to upper Est. TENN.


R. C. GUNTER
R. C. Gunter


CHATTANOOGA












KNOXVILLE

BUCK LINDSAY


UNION


R. C. GUNTER

R. M. BISHOP
IDA


TENNESSEE
GENERAL JOE WHEELER

TELEPHONE

TELLICO


KNOXVILLE
GRAY EAGLE



DECATUR
UNION
JULIA BELL SWAIN
ENTERPRISE
GREY EAGLE & TOMAHAWK

ADALINE(3)
JOE WHEELER
DELTA QUEEN
KINGSTON



SPRING HILL
UNION


R. M. BISHOP
RELIANCE







J. W. HILL

J. P. KINDRICK


JOE WHEELER
CHATTANOOGA
KNOXVILLE
CHEROKEE



N. B. HOLBERT
JEFFERSON






board the steamers, many were




KNOXVILLE

Built HARRY HELM
Marine lumber yard on river





Cemetary



Bethel







Bethel









Old Grey







Old Grey







Bethel
Bethel




Old Grey

Old Grey





















Bethel






Woodlawn
Woodlawn





































Old Grey



Bethel









Old Grey
































Bethel








Bethel
Old Grey


Seven Islands






Bethel





















Bethel













Bethel














Bethel













Bethel
Bethel


Bethel









Bethel
Bethel
Bethel
Bethel











Bethel





owners:













Level

Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Master
Captain

Pilot

Engineer
Captain
Pilot
Captain
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Captain
Pilot
Pilot
Captain

Captain
Pilot


Captain
Engineer
Pilot

Captain
Captain
Captain

Pilot
Captain
Captain
Pilot
Pilot
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Captain

Engineer
Captain
Pilot
Pilot
Captain
Engineer


Captain
Captain
Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Pilot
Engineer
Pilot
Pilot
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
General
Captain
Captain
Pilot


Captain
Captain




Captain
Pilot



Captain
Captain
Pilot


Captain
Captain
Engineer
Pilot

Pilot
Pilot
Engineer

Captain

Captain
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Captain

Captain
Captain

Captain

Pilot
Engineer
Captain
Pilot
Pilot
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Pilot
Pilot
Captain
Pilot
Engineer
Engineer
Captain

Engineer
Captain


Captain

Pilot

Pilot
Captain
Pilot
Pilot

Captain


Pilot
Captain
Mate
Captain


Captain
Pilot
Engineer
Engineer
Pilot
Pilot
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain

Engineer


Engineer
Engineer

Pilot
Engineer
Pilot
Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Captain


Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Engineer
Captain


Pilot

Pilot
Captain
Pilot
Captain
Captain
Captain
Engineer

Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain


Pilot
Captain

Captain
Captain
Engineer


Captain
Captain


Mate

Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Captain
Pilot


Captain
Pilot
Pilot
Engineer
Captain
Captain
Pilot
Captain
Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Engineer
Captain

Captain
Captain

















Follow our updates, announcements, and posts on or by requesting to be put on our email newsletter list.
For more information about the Upper TN Riverboat Museum send e-mail to captfarmer@navcal.com.
Please send mail to Upper Tennessee Riverboat Museum, 300 Neyland Dr, Knoxville, TN 37902.
We may be reached by phone at (865) 765-3407.  (c) NavCal Marine Services LLC
Please send web comments and suggestions to our Webmaster.
Other riverboat related sits of interest.

Partners NavCal River Rides | CLAMAGORE | TNRiverboat | B'ball Hall of Fame